Archvillain: Difference between revisions
imported>Konoko (historical) No edit summary |
imported>TA (historical) (Debuff resistance. Needs formatting, but is extremely handy.) |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[Category:Definition]] | [[Category:Definition]] | ||
'''Archvillains''' are extremely powerful entities. They [[Con System|con]] +5 to their level. Their HP are usually in the 10's of thousands (whereas bosses are around 1000-2000). Approach with extreme caution and about 7 buddies. | '''Archvillains''' are extremely powerful entities. They [[Con System|con]] +5 to their level. Their HP are usually in the 10's of thousands (whereas bosses are around 1000-2000). Approach with extreme caution and about 7 buddies. | ||
Archvillains are most noteworthy for having, in addition to massive hit points and regeneration and near-immunity to mez two thirds of the time, a significant resistance to many debuffs that scales by level. That resistance, as of Issue 9, applies to -RunSpeed, -Recharge, -Endurance, -ToHit, -Defense, -Perception, -Regeneration, and -Recovery. | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
! Level | |||
! AV Res Mod | |||
|- | |||
|1 | |||
|0.6 | |||
|- | |||
|2 | |||
|0.6 | |||
|- | |||
|3 | |||
|0.61 | |||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|0.61 | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|0.62 | |||
|- | |||
|6 | |||
|0.63 | |||
|- | |||
|7 | |||
|0.63 | |||
|- | |||
|8 | |||
|0.64 | |||
|- | |||
|9 | |||
|0.64 | |||
|- | |||
|10 | |||
|0.65 | |||
|- | |||
|11 | |||
|0.65 | |||
|- | |||
|12 | |||
|0.66 | |||
|- | |||
|13 | |||
|0.66 | |||
|- | |||
|14 | |||
|0.67 | |||
|- | |||
|15 | |||
|0.67 | |||
|- | |||
|16 | |||
|0.68 | |||
|- | |||
|17 | |||
|0.68 | |||
|- | |||
|18 | |||
|0.69 | |||
|- | |||
|19 | |||
|0.69 | |||
|- | |||
|20 | |||
|0.7 | |||
|- | |||
|21 | |||
|0.7 | |||
|- | |||
|22 | |||
|0.71 | |||
|- | |||
|23 | |||
|0.71 | |||
|- | |||
|24 | |||
|0.72 | |||
|- | |||
|25 | |||
|0.72 | |||
|- | |||
|26 | |||
|0.73 | |||
|- | |||
|27 | |||
|0.73 | |||
|- | |||
|28 | |||
|0.74 | |||
|- | |||
|29 | |||
|0.74 | |||
|- | |||
|30 | |||
|0.75 | |||
|- | |||
|31 | |||
|0.75 | |||
|- | |||
|32 | |||
|0.76 | |||
|- | |||
|33 | |||
|0.76 | |||
|- | |||
|34 | |||
|0.77 | |||
|- | |||
|35 | |||
|0.77 | |||
|- | |||
|36 | |||
|0.78 | |||
|- | |||
|37 | |||
|0.78 | |||
|- | |||
|38 | |||
|0.79 | |||
|- | |||
|39 | |||
|0.79 | |||
|- | |||
|40 | |||
|0.8 | |||
|- | |||
|41 | |||
|0.8 | |||
|- | |||
|42 | |||
|0.81 | |||
|- | |||
|43 | |||
|0.81 | |||
|- | |||
|44 | |||
|0.82 | |||
|- | |||
|45 | |||
|0.82 | |||
|- | |||
|46 | |||
|0.83 | |||
|- | |||
|47 | |||
|0.83 | |||
|- | |||
|48 | |||
|0.84 | |||
|- | |||
|49 | |||
|0.84 | |||
|- | |||
|50 | |||
|0.85 | |||
|- | |||
|51 | |||
|0.85 | |||
|- | |||
|52 | |||
|0.86 | |||
|- | |||
|53 | |||
|0.86 | |||
|- | |||
|54 | |||
|0.87 | |||
|- | |||
|55 | |||
|0.87 | |||
|} | |||
So, for example, while it might seem as though a Defender's Radiation Infection should be valuable against Captain Mako in the Statesman Task Force, to deal with his Elude, it is in fact heavily resisted. 3-slotted, it would do -61% Defense, which should cripple him, but as it's against a +4 enemy it is at half strength (-61 * .5 = -30.5), and as it's against a level 54 Archvillain a further 87% of that is resisted (-30.5 * (1 - .87) = -3.965%), leaving the net effect approximately a third as useful at bypassing defense as an Insight inspiration. Likewise, even against an even-con AV, a 50's Lingering Radiation's mighty -500% Regen debuff will be dropped to approximately -65%. | |||
Revision as of 01:30, 13 November 2007
Archvillains are extremely powerful entities. They con +5 to their level. Their HP are usually in the 10's of thousands (whereas bosses are around 1000-2000). Approach with extreme caution and about 7 buddies.
Archvillains are most noteworthy for having, in addition to massive hit points and regeneration and near-immunity to mez two thirds of the time, a significant resistance to many debuffs that scales by level. That resistance, as of Issue 9, applies to -RunSpeed, -Recharge, -Endurance, -ToHit, -Defense, -Perception, -Regeneration, and -Recovery.
| Level | AV Res Mod |
|---|---|
| 1 | 0.6 |
| 2 | 0.6 |
| 3 | 0.61 |
| 4 | 0.61 |
| 5 | 0.62 |
| 6 | 0.63 |
| 7 | 0.63 |
| 8 | 0.64 |
| 9 | 0.64 |
| 10 | 0.65 |
| 11 | 0.65 |
| 12 | 0.66 |
| 13 | 0.66 |
| 14 | 0.67 |
| 15 | 0.67 |
| 16 | 0.68 |
| 17 | 0.68 |
| 18 | 0.69 |
| 19 | 0.69 |
| 20 | 0.7 |
| 21 | 0.7 |
| 22 | 0.71 |
| 23 | 0.71 |
| 24 | 0.72 |
| 25 | 0.72 |
| 26 | 0.73 |
| 27 | 0.73 |
| 28 | 0.74 |
| 29 | 0.74 |
| 30 | 0.75 |
| 31 | 0.75 |
| 32 | 0.76 |
| 33 | 0.76 |
| 34 | 0.77 |
| 35 | 0.77 |
| 36 | 0.78 |
| 37 | 0.78 |
| 38 | 0.79 |
| 39 | 0.79 |
| 40 | 0.8 |
| 41 | 0.8 |
| 42 | 0.81 |
| 43 | 0.81 |
| 44 | 0.82 |
| 45 | 0.82 |
| 46 | 0.83 |
| 47 | 0.83 |
| 48 | 0.84 |
| 49 | 0.84 |
| 50 | 0.85 |
| 51 | 0.85 |
| 52 | 0.86 |
| 53 | 0.86 |
| 54 | 0.87 |
| 55 | 0.87 |
So, for example, while it might seem as though a Defender's Radiation Infection should be valuable against Captain Mako in the Statesman Task Force, to deal with his Elude, it is in fact heavily resisted. 3-slotted, it would do -61% Defense, which should cripple him, but as it's against a +4 enemy it is at half strength (-61 * .5 = -30.5), and as it's against a level 54 Archvillain a further 87% of that is resisted (-30.5 * (1 - .87) = -3.965%), leaving the net effect approximately a third as useful at bypassing defense as an Insight inspiration. Likewise, even against an even-con AV, a 50's Lingering Radiation's mighty -500% Regen debuff will be dropped to approximately -65%.