Texwordeditor (Command Line Parameter): Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Created page with "__NOTOC__ == Command Line Parameter == : {{launchparam|texwordeditor}} Edit the text layout for translatable textures. ==Example== -texwordeditor 1 {{Navbox Graphic Commands}} {{Navbox Command Line Parameters}} Category:Graphic Commands Category:Command Line Parameters") |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
__NOTOC__ | __NOTOC__ | ||
== Command Line Parameter == | == Command Line Parameter == | ||
: {{launchparam|texwordeditor}} | : {{launchparam|texwordeditor|[1] or filename}} | ||
Edit the text layout for translatable textures. | Edit the text layout for translatable textures. | ||
* This command opens a window for the editing of translatable textures (images). | |||
* If used without the option, 1, the game will append the 1 to the end of the command automatically. | |||
* There are several key binds that can be used with the TexWord editor: | |||
{| class=wikitable style="text-align: center;" | |||
|- | |||
! scope="col"| Key | |||
! scope="col"| Command | |||
|- | |||
| space | |||
| ++stretch | |||
|- | |||
| c | |||
| ++colorpick | |||
|- | |||
| j | |||
| layerunhideall | |||
|- | |||
| tab | |||
| ++orig | |||
|- | |||
| esc | |||
| quit | |||
|- | |||
| m | |||
| menu | |||
|- | |||
| rbutton | |||
| menu | |||
|- | |||
| F5 | |||
| refresh | |||
|- | |||
| F6 | |||
| ++usegl | |||
|- | |||
| F7 | |||
| filesave | |||
|- | |||
| lbutton | |||
| +lbutton | |||
|- | |||
| lshift | |||
| +shift | |||
|- | |||
| enter | |||
| apply | |||
|- | |||
| ctrl+z | |||
| undo | |||
|- | |||
| F12 | |||
| undo | |||
|- | |||
| ctrl+y | |||
| redo | |||
|- | |||
| shift+comma | |||
| fileloadnext 0 0 | |||
|- | |||
| shift+period | |||
| fileloadnext 1 0 | |||
|- | |||
| comma | |||
| fileloadnext 0 0 | |||
|- | |||
| period | |||
| fileloadnext 1 0 | |||
|- | |||
| 1 | |||
| layerextents 1 | |||
|- | |||
| 2 | |||
| layerextents 2 | |||
|- | |||
| 3 | |||
| layerextents 3 | |||
|- | |||
| 4 | |||
| layerextents 4 | |||
|- | |||
| 5 | |||
| layerextents 5 | |||
|- | |||
| 6 | |||
| layerextents 6 | |||
|- | |||
| 7 | |||
| layerextents 7 | |||
|- | |||
| 8 | |||
| layerextents 8 | |||
|- | |||
| 9 | |||
| layerextents 9 | |||
|} | |||
{| class=wikitable style="text-align: left;" | |||
|- | |||
! scope="col"| Command | |||
! scope="col"| Argument Type | |||
! scope="col"| Argument Defined | |||
|- | |||
| stretch | |||
| <int> | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| colorpick | |||
| <int> | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| orig | |||
| <int> | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| quit | |||
| <int> | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| menu | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| create | |||
| <string> | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| layerinsert | |||
| <int> | |||
| layer_index | |||
|- | |||
| layerclone | |||
| <int> | |||
| layer_index | |||
|- | |||
| layercopyall | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| layerpasteall | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| layerswap | |||
| <int> <int> | |||
| layer_index layer_value | |||
|- | |||
| layerdelete | |||
| <int> | |||
| layer_index | |||
|- | |||
| layertype | |||
| <int> <int> | |||
| layer_index layer_value | |||
|- | |||
| layername | |||
| <int> | |||
| layer_index | |||
|- | |||
| layerhide | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| layerunhideall | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| layersolo | |||
| <int> | |||
| layer_index | |||
|- | |||
| layerstretch | |||
| <int> <int> | |||
| layer_index layer_value | |||
|- | |||
| layerimage | |||
| <int> <string> | |||
| layer_index string | |||
|- | |||
| layertextchange | |||
| <int> | |||
| layer_index | |||
|- | |||
| layerask | |||
| <int> <string> | |||
| layer_index string | |||
|- | |||
| layercopysize | |||
| <int> <int> | |||
| layer_index layer_value | |||
|- | |||
| layercopypos | |||
| <int> <int> | |||
| layer_index layer_value | |||
|- | |||
| layercopyrot | |||
| <int> <int> | |||
| layer_index layer_value | |||
|- | |||
| layerextents | |||
| <int> | |||
| layer_index | |||
|- | |||
| layercolormode | |||
| <int> <int> | |||
| layer_index layer_value | |||
|- | |||
| layercolorchange | |||
| <int> <int> | |||
| layer_index layer_value | |||
|- | |||
| layeralphachange | |||
| <int> <int> <string> | |||
| layer_index layer_value string | |||
|- | |||
| layerfont | |||
| <int> <string> | |||
| layer_index string | |||
|- | |||
| layerfontstyle | |||
| <int> <string> <int> | |||
| layer_index string layer_value | |||
|- | |||
| layersubinsert | |||
| <int> | |||
| layer_index | |||
|- | |||
| layersubblend | |||
| <int> <int> | |||
| layer_index layer_value | |||
|- | |||
| layersubblendweight | |||
| <int> <string> | |||
| layer_index string | |||
|- | |||
| layerfilterinsert | |||
| <int> <int> | |||
| layer_index layer_filter_index | |||
|- | |||
| layerfilterdelete | |||
| <int> <int> | |||
| layer_index layer_filter_index | |||
|- | |||
| layerfiltertype | |||
| <int> <int> <int> | |||
| layer_index layer_filter_index layer_value | |||
|- | |||
| layerfilterblend | |||
| <int> <int> <int> | |||
| layer_index layer_filter_index layer_value | |||
|- | |||
| layerfilterstyle | |||
| <int> <int> <string> <string> | |||
| layer_index layer_filter_index string string | |||
|- | |||
| layerfiltercolor | |||
| <int> <int> | |||
| layer_index layer_filter_index | |||
|- | |||
| layerfilteralpha | |||
| <int> <int> <string> | |||
| layer_index layer_filter_index string | |||
|- | |||
| size | |||
| <int> <int> | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor | |||
| [0-3] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| filesave | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| filesavedynamic | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| fileload | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| fileloadname | |||
| <string> | |||
| string | |||
|- | |||
| fileloadnext | |||
| <int> <int> | |||
| layer_value integer | |||
|- | |||
| filesavelist | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| fileprune | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| filenew | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| filecheckout | |||
| <string> | |||
| string | |||
|- | |||
| filecheckin | |||
| <string> | |||
| string | |||
|- | |||
| refresh | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| lbutton | |||
| <int> | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| shift | |||
| <int> | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| hideText | |||
| <int> | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| apply | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| undo | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| redo | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| color | |||
| [0-3] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| usegl | |||
| <int> | |||
| textWords_useG1 | |||
|} | |||
{| class=wikitable style="text-align: center;" | |||
|- | |||
! scope="col"| Key | |||
! scope="col"| Color | |||
|- | |||
| 0 | |||
| white | |||
|- | |||
| 1 | |||
| red | |||
|- | |||
| 2 | |||
| green | |||
|- | |||
| 3 | |||
| pale red | |||
|- | |||
| 4 | |||
| pale orange (layer types) | |||
|- | |||
| 5 | |||
| blue (enums) | |||
|- | |||
| 6 | |||
| orange | |||
|- | |||
| 7 | |||
| yellow (layer names) | |||
|- | |||
| 8 | |||
| cyan (Edit Extents) | |||
|- | |||
| 9 | |||
| purple (menu color) | |||
|} | |||
'''Editor's Note:''' This is all the information I could find in the game files, but without actually using this editor (which I haven't), explaining more about it is difficult. I mean, I don't even know what a "translatable texture" is? | |||
==Example== | ==Example== | ||
-texwordeditor | -texwordeditor | ||
Revision as of 02:05, 27 June 2023
Command Line Parameter
- -texwordeditor [1] or filename
Edit the text layout for translatable textures.
- This command opens a window for the editing of translatable textures (images).
- If used without the option, 1, the game will append the 1 to the end of the command automatically.
- There are several key binds that can be used with the TexWord editor:
| Key | Command |
|---|---|
| space | ++stretch |
| c | ++colorpick |
| j | layerunhideall |
| tab | ++orig |
| esc | quit |
| m | menu |
| rbutton | menu |
| F5 | refresh |
| F6 | ++usegl |
| F7 | filesave |
| lbutton | +lbutton |
| lshift | +shift |
| enter | apply |
| ctrl+z | undo |
| F12 | undo |
| ctrl+y | redo |
| shift+comma | fileloadnext 0 0 |
| shift+period | fileloadnext 1 0 |
| comma | fileloadnext 0 0 |
| period | fileloadnext 1 0 |
| 1 | layerextents 1 |
| 2 | layerextents 2 |
| 3 | layerextents 3 |
| 4 | layerextents 4 |
| 5 | layerextents 5 |
| 6 | layerextents 6 |
| 7 | layerextents 7 |
| 8 | layerextents 8 |
| 9 | layerextents 9 |
| Command | Argument Type | Argument Defined |
|---|---|---|
| stretch | <int> | |
| colorpick | <int> | |
| orig | <int> | |
| quit | <int> | |
| menu | ||
| create | <string> | |
| layerinsert | <int> | layer_index |
| layerclone | <int> | layer_index |
| layercopyall | ||
| layerpasteall | ||
| layerswap | <int> <int> | layer_index layer_value |
| layerdelete | <int> | layer_index |
| layertype | <int> <int> | layer_index layer_value |
| layername | <int> | layer_index |
| layerhide | ||
| layerunhideall | ||
| layersolo | <int> | layer_index |
| layerstretch | <int> <int> | layer_index layer_value |
| layerimage | <int> <string> | layer_index string |
| layertextchange | <int> | layer_index |
| layerask | <int> <string> | layer_index string |
| layercopysize | <int> <int> | layer_index layer_value |
| layercopypos | <int> <int> | layer_index layer_value |
| layercopyrot | <int> <int> | layer_index layer_value |
| layerextents | <int> | layer_index |
| layercolormode | <int> <int> | layer_index layer_value |
| layercolorchange | <int> <int> | layer_index layer_value |
| layeralphachange | <int> <int> <string> | layer_index layer_value string |
| layerfont | <int> <string> | layer_index string |
| layerfontstyle | <int> <string> <int> | layer_index string layer_value |
| layersubinsert | <int> | layer_index |
| layersubblend | <int> <int> | layer_index layer_value |
| layersubblendweight | <int> <string> | layer_index string |
| layerfilterinsert | <int> <int> | layer_index layer_filter_index |
| layerfilterdelete | <int> <int> | layer_index layer_filter_index |
| layerfiltertype | <int> <int> <int> | layer_index layer_filter_index layer_value |
| layerfilterblend | <int> <int> <int> | layer_index layer_filter_index layer_value |
| layerfilterstyle | <int> <int> <string> <string> | layer_index layer_filter_index string string |
| layerfiltercolor | <int> <int> | layer_index layer_filter_index |
| layerfilteralpha | <int> <int> <string> | layer_index layer_filter_index string |
| size | <int> <int> | |
| bgcolor | [0-3] | |
| filesave | ||
| filesavedynamic | ||
| fileload | ||
| fileloadname | <string> | string |
| fileloadnext | <int> <int> | layer_value integer |
| filesavelist | ||
| fileprune | ||
| filenew | ||
| filecheckout | <string> | string |
| filecheckin | <string> | string |
| refresh | ||
| lbutton | <int> | |
| shift | <int> | |
| hideText | <int> | |
| apply | ||
| undo | ||
| redo | ||
| color | [0-3] | |
| usegl | <int> | textWords_useG1 |
| Key | Color |
|---|---|
| 0 | white |
| 1 | red |
| 2 | green |
| 3 | pale red |
| 4 | pale orange (layer types) |
| 5 | blue (enums) |
| 6 | orange |
| 7 | yellow (layer names) |
| 8 | cyan (Edit Extents) |
| 9 | purple (menu color) |
Editor's Note: This is all the information I could find in the game files, but without actually using this editor (which I haven't), explaining more about it is difficult. I mean, I don't even know what a "translatable texture" is?
Example
-texwordeditor